Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Thank you for visiting hivsharespace.net (“SHARE”). This website is operated and maintained by Panagora Group LLC, a Maryland, U.S.A., limited liability company (hereafter referred to as “us” or “we”), and funded by the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) under the USAID/South Africa Technical Support Services Activity contract. The information provided on SHARE is not official U.S. Government information and does not represent the views or positions of USAID or the U.S. Government.

Your privacy and security are very important to us. We collect personal information about you in two ways – you intentionally enter the information through SHARE, or it results from you viewing SHARE – both of which are explained below.  The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how we use the information we collect about you from your interactions with SHARE.  This Privacy Policy sets out the following:

  1. What personal information we collect from you, and how it is collected
  2. How we use your personal information
  3. How personal information may be shared by us after we collect it
  4. Your rights with regard to your personal information
  5. Your choices concerning other matters 
  6. How we safeguard personal information 
  7. Other important information
  8. How to contact us

To learn what terms and conditions apply to your use of SHARE and the content made available on or through SHARE, please visit hivsharespace.net/terms_of_use.

    1. What Personal Information We Collect From You, And How It Is Collected

    A. Information You Deliberately Provide to Us

To access and use certain features of SHARE (e.g., the MYSHARE portal), you will be required to establish an account that requires your first name, a user name, a password, an email address, and topics and countries of interest to you (i.e., a MYSHARE account). Other information is optional, such as your last name, company or organization name, email address, and personal photo.  If you post a comment in a blog or discussion group through SHARE, the contents of your comment may be considered personal information. 

    B. Information We Collect Because You Visit SHARE

Each time you visit SHARE, even if you do not create a MYSHARE account, we learn the following information about you:

  • The IP address from which you accessed SHARE;
  • The date and time of your visit to SHARE;
  • The URL of the website from which you linked to SHARE;
  • Your use of SHARE (e.g., the name of the file or words you searched, the pages you visited, the items clicked on); and
  • The browser and operating system you use.

None of this information allows us to identify you personally.

    C. Information We Collect Through Cookies

Through small pieces of information that is sent to your browser, along with a web page, when you access SHARE (each, a “Cookie”), we track the SHARE webpages you visit and the date when you last looked at a specific webpage. Cookies may improve the quality of your experience on SHARE.  A session Cookie is a line of text that is stored temporarily in your computer's memory. Because a session Cookie is never written to a drive, it is destroyed as soon as you close your browser. A persistent Cookie is a more permanent line of text that gets saved by your browser to a file on your hard drive.  We do not use persistent Cookies.

Our software returns Cookie information to the domain where the Cookie originated (in this case, hivsharespace.net). No other website can request it and we do not share any Cookie information with third parties.  To learn how to remove or block Cookies, see Tracking Technologies below.

    2. How We Use Your Personal Information

Generally, we will use your personal information for purposes of making or improving the features and functionality of SHARE available to you for your use, verifying your identity, communicating with you, complying with legal and regulatory requirements, and conducting good business practices (e.g., detecting and preventing fraud, and safeguarding information). The rest of this section describes specific uses.

The information you enter through the MYSHARE portal is used by us to know who is using SHARE, provide customized searches or other functionality, and address and communicate about problems experienced with SHARE or MYSHARE.  This information may also be used in the future to send information to you about us, events, or news, or to send a newsletter, but you will have the ability to opt-out of and unsubscribe from all such communications.  

If you participate in a blog or discussion group available through SHARE, your username, the photo you upload to your MYSHARE account, and the content of your comments will be posted by us in the applicable blog or discussion group and become public. You should not include personal information in your comments that you do not to be public. We are not responsible for how other participants of the blog or discussion group, or any member of the public, use the information posted in a blog or discussion group.  

The information we collect about you merely because you visit SHARE is used strictly to learn about how you, as a visitor to SHARE, use SHARE.  When we combine this information with similar information collected from other visitors to SHARE, we analyze it for purposes of making SHARE more useful to, accessible by, or safe for its visitors, and measuring visitor interest in SHARE’s content and features.

Session Cookies help provide seamless navigation through SHARE and serves other technical purposes. Multisession Cookies help us understand how visitors use SHARE, and how we can make it better.

We may store your personal information on servers located outside your country of residence, which servers may be provided by third parties.  

    3. How Personal Information May Be Shared By Us After We Collect It

From time to time, we may share your personal information with USAID or third-party product or service providers who or which help us operate, address service issues, or enhance SHARE, including, but not limited to, website or email server hosts, website designers, programmers, and security vendors. Our contracts with our third-party providers require them to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, comply with all applicable laws, and use your personal information only for the purpose of, and to the extent necessary to, providing their product or service to us.  To the maximum extent possible, if any of your personal information is shared with USAID or any third-party provider, it will be de-identified.  Moreover, we may share your personal information with USAID or third parties for research, academic, marketing and/or promotional purposes, but only in a de-identified manner.  For example, we may share demographic data that describes the percentage of MYSHARE account holders who use mobile services or a particular operating system. We, USAID, or our third-party vendors may publicly report the aggregated findings of the research or analysis, but only in a de-identified manner. We will not sell or rent to any third party any of your personal information.

We may also share your personal information with courts, law enforcement agencies, or other governmental bodies when we believe we are required to do so by law, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements, protect our business interests, or respond to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, or other law enforcement request. We will share your personal information as necessary to provide information to our representatives and advisors (e.g., accountants and attorneys) to help us comply with legal, accounting, and security requirements. We may share your personal information as necessary or appropriate to bring or pursue a claim or counterclaim to enforce this Privacy Policy, SHARE’s Terms of Use, or to otherwise protect or defend any of Company’s interests. 

We may share de-identified Personal Information with third parties in the form of surveys, reported findings, or other communications that we believe will educate us, USAID,  a targeted audience, or the public generally, about trends in the subject matter available on SHARE.

If we become interested in selling, merging, or transferring any part of our business, Personal Information may be shared with the potential purchaser or transferred to the successor or purchaser.  We will de-identify Personal Information shared with prospective purchasers.

    4. Your Rights With Regard To Your Personal Information

Your right to access, change, or require us to delete or transfer your personal information will depend on applicable law.  If South Africa's Protection of Personal Information Act ("POPIA") applies to you, you have the right to have your personal information processed lawfully and you may have the right to, among other rights: (i) be notified if your personal information has been accessed or acquired by an unauthorized person, (ii) access your personal information (subject to adequate proof of identity and possible fee), and (iii) request a correction, destruction, or deletion of your personal information.  If your personal information has been de-identified in a way not subject to reversal, your personal information cannot be accessed, changed, or deleted.

We anticipate that only your MYSHARE account information will be subject to your access and requests for changes or deletion.  Our customer support can be reached by using the contact information provided in the How to Contact Us below.  Any personal information contained in any communication (e.g., with us or posted on a blog or discussion group) cannot be changed as it is part of our archives once created.  To the extent permitted by applicable law, destruction or deletion of personal information will be determined in accordance with our retention policies or legal or regulatory requirements.  Although we do not promise that you will be able to do what you request, we will comply to the extent stated in this Privacy Policy and as required by applicable law.

    5. Your Choices Concerning Other Matters

Marketing Communications. If you receive marketing communications from us that are not wanted, click the "unsubscribe" link in the email received.

Tracking Technologies. Information on changing browser settings to opt out of Cookies can be found in a device’s browser settings.

Although not employed currently, we may use advertising networks and other third parties to manage SHARE’s advertising on other websites.  Our third-party vendors may place Cookies on SHARE and unaffiliated websites in order to serve advertisements that may be relevant to a visitor based on browsing activities and interests, and to determine the effectiveness of such advertisements.

To opt-out of certain other tracking through Cookies, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance's or Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page. To opt out of targeted ads on Facebook, visit https://www.usatoday.com/story/tech/columnist/komando/2015/10/09/stop-facebook-targeted-ads-and-tracking/73588820/.

To opt out of Google Analytics for display advertising or to customize Google Display Network ads, Google recommends browser plug-ins (https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en).  If you are “signed-in” to Google because of Gmail or other services, visit https://myaccount.google.com/privacy.

Even if you elect to opt-out of Cookies and interest-based advertising, you may still receive advertisements, but they will not be tailored to your interests.  Use of new devices may require new elections to opt-out.

Social Media Features. SHARE may now or in the future use social media features ("Social Media Features"), such as Facebook sharing.  These features may collect IP address and the page an individual is visiting within SHARE and may set Cookies. Social Media Features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on SHARE.  Interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement and policies of the company providing the relevant Social Media Features.

    6. How We Safeguard Personal Information

We take precautions to protect your personal information; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed secure. We use commercially reasonable efforts to comply with applicable laws, keep our security practices updated, and implement best practices to protect your personal information.  For site security purposes and to ensure that SHARE remains available to all users, we use software programs to monitor network traffic and identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorized attempts to upload information or change information on SHARE is strictly prohibited and may be punishable under applicable law.

Examples of our safeguard measures include training staff about securing and protecting sensitive information, giving access to personal information only to those employees, contractors, representatives, and agents who need it to perform a specific task (e.g., customer service), and using personal information only to the extent necessary to perform a specific task. The computers/servers in which we store personal information are kept in a secure environment.

    7. Other Important Information

Links.  Much of the educational and research-based content available through SHARE is based on or contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy statements and policies of all websites.

Modifications.  From time to time we may change or update our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy.  We reserve the right to make changes or updates at any time.  If we make material changes to the way we handle your personal information, we will provide notice through an appropriate communication channel and post a new Privacy Policy on SHARE. All changes should be reviewed carefully. If you object to any of the changes, you should not use SHARE and, if you no longer wish to use MYSHARE, contact us and your MYSHARE account will be closed. All changes are effective immediately upon posting and any use of SHARE after a notice of material change or posting of an updated Privacy Policy shall constitute consent to all changes. If we are not abiding by this Privacy Policy, please contact us immediately.  See “How to Contact Us” below.  

Children's Personal Information.  We do not knowingly collect any information from children as SHARE is not directed to children and it does not provide content to children.  SHARE is intended for and directed to adults only.

    8. How to Contact Us

You may reach us via mail at the address or email address listed below.

Panagora Group LLC
Attn: SHARE Website
8601 Georgia Avenue, Suite 905
Silver Spring, MD 20910
email: [email protected]